Privacy Policy

HomeWarming and its sponsors and partners respects the privacy of its clients and is committed to protecting our clients’ privacy through responsible personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy is a formal statement of the principles and guidelines for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, or credit card information.

Efficiency Nova Scotia, which collects applicant information on behalf of HomeWarming, will safe-guard personal information under its control and has appointed a Privacy Officer in order to ensure this Privacy Policy is complied with. For any inquiries relating to how Efficiency Nova Scotia protects your privacy, please contact us at Privacy@efficiencyns.ca. Efficiency Nova Scotia adheres to the following principles to ensure that its clients’ privacy is respected and protected:

1) Consent

Efficiency Nova Scotia will obtain clients’ understanding and consent before collecting, using or disclosing any personal information.

2) Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure

Efficiency Nova Scotia will identify the purposes for collecting personal information at the time or before the information is collected. Efficiency Nova Scotia collects personal information from its clients for the following purposes:

  • To recommend products and services to clients
  • To market or provide energy-savings products and services
  • To manage and develop Efficiency Nova Scotia’s business and operations
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To provide customers with information regarding Efficiency Nova Scotia’s products and services

Efficiency Nova Scotia will only use clients’ information for this stated purpose or a consistent purpose, unless the client consents to another purpose or as required by law. Efficiency Nova Scotia will limit use of the personal information it collects to the purposes identified above. The types of information that Efficiency Nova Scotia may collect and retain may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Credit History
  • Transaction History
  • Home Assessment Information
  • Energy Audit Information
  • Notice of Assessment
  • Proof of Home Ownership
  • Utility Account Number and Service Provider
  • Demographic Information

Efficiency Nova Scotia will occasionally collect personal information through its website (www.efficiencyns.ca). This information will be collected, used, and disclosed according to the same policies and procedures as any other information provided to Efficiency Nova Scotia. Efficiency Nova Scotia may disclose personal information to third party agents for the purpose of assisting our organization to fulfill the purposes set out in this Policy. Efficiency Nova Scotia will not sell clients’personal information to third parties.

3) Security

Efficiency Nova Scotia has physical and technological security safeguards and procedures in place to protect clients’personal information from unauthorized access. Efficiency Nova Scotia audits its procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are appropriate and that all personal information is protected.

4) Accuracy

Efficiency Nova Scotia will ensure that client personal information is accurate and updated when necessary. Efficiency Nova Scotia relies on clients to inform us of any changes to their personal information.

5) Access & Correction

Clients may access their personal information, subject to the exceptions listed in PIPEDA, or request a correction of their personal information. The request must be in writing and contain sufficient detail to enable Efficiency Nova Scotia to identify your personal information to provide the information to you or to make the correction. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information and we will inform you of any applicable fee when your request is received. In most cases, a response will be provided within 30 business days, however, if a longer time is needed, Efficiency Nova Scotia will provide the client with a written notice stating the reasons for the extension.

6) Retention

Personal information provided by customers to Efficiency Nova Scotia will be kept no longer than is necessary to retain the information for legal or business purposes.

7) Contact

Please contact Efficiency Nova Scotia if you have questions about the personal information in its custody or if you would like to withdraw your consent to us collecting your personal information. You can contact the Efficiency Nova Scotia Privacy Officer at: Efficiency Nova Scotia Attn: Privacy Officer Privacy@efficiencyns.ca 230 Brownlow Avenue, Suite 300 Dartmouth, Nova Scotia B3B 0G5 Changes to this policy will be amended from time to time as Efficiency Nova Scotia regularly reviews and updates its policies and procedures.

Are you eligible?

Clean Foundation and Efficiency Nova Scotia offer low-income homeowners free energy efficiency improvements that can help them feel more comfortable while reducing heating and power bills. And these upgrades are provided at no-cost thanks to the generous support of Nova Scotia Power and the Government of Nova Scotia. Why? Because a house is a structure. A home is warm.

Find out if you're eligible

Contact Us

We’re ready to help.

You can speak confidentially with a Service Advisor about your eligibility by calling HomeWarming at 1-877-434-2136 (toll free) or by filling in the form. Intake will be completed by Efficiency Nova Scotia to provide an easy process for all applicants.

 

Media

If you would like to speak to HomeWarming, please email us at media@homewarming.ca

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Top